March 1, 2019
[…] The County’s response (included in the Audit Report) disputes the facts of the Audit Report, in part saying that, “There is no legal or accounting principle that mandates establishment of written guidelines,” and “There is no requirement for the County to adopt a formal approval process.” The County also disagrees with the Auditor’s interpretation of Washington State Constitution, Article VIII, Section 7, Credit Not To Be Loaned, which reads:
“No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stocks in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.”